Sometimes we see clients who are still legally married to someone, yet that relationship has finished – and for whatever reason they have not divorced.

They are now in a new relationship with someone else and want to obtain an Australian partner visa.

To qualify for a partner visa in Australia you need to be married to your Australian partner, or in a de facto relationship with them.

Under Australian law you can’t be married to two different people at the same time.

However, under Australian immigration law it is potentially possible to be in a de facto relationship with your partner and have that de facto relationship recognised for migration purposes. This is possible even if you, or your partner, or both of you, are still married to other people.

Keystone Visa and Migration Services are specialists in the area of partner visa applications and are happy to assist you should you like further information.

For all your Australian visa enquiries, speak to our registered Australian Migration Agent on +61 468 838 899.