Quick Enquiry
Make an enquiry

Fill out the form and we will contact you as soon as possible.

Looking to migrate to Australia? Speak to our Registered Migration Agent

Need to obtain an Australia visa? Let us provide you with expert immigration advice and help you with your visa application. If you need help getting the process started, fill out the form below and our Registered Migration Agent will contact you shortly

Want to live with your partner in Australia? At Keystone Visa and Migration Services, we serve you with professional and clear assistance to help you obtain the results you desire. If you want to live with your partner in Australia, then we can help you with your partner visa application.

What is an Australian Partner Visa?

An Australian Partner Visa (subclasses 820/801 and 100/309) are types of visas that will allow spouses or de facto partners of Australian citizens and permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens to reside in Australia.

It is specifically aimed at individuals in genuine relationships who are looking to live in Australia with their partner. The relationship doesn’t have to be a registered marriage but can instead be a committed de facto relationship or a relationship that has been registered.

Australian-Partner-Visa-820-801

Partner Visa Australia
(Subclasses 820 and 801)

Partner Visa subclasses 820 and 801 are applicable for individuals who are currently in Australia. These subclasses are also called onshore partner visas. And for that matter, the individual must be in Australia when they apply.

Where the process for an Australian Partner Visa can be confusing, our Registered Migration Agent will assist you and make the entire process less complicated by removing the confusion from your application process.

The requirements for a Partner Visa (subclasses 820 and 801) include:

  • Being in a marriage, de facto relationship or a registered relationship with an:
    • – Australian citizen.
    • – Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • You must be in Australia when you apply.
Provisional-Partner-Visa-309-100

Provisional Partner Visa (Subclass 309) and Migrant Partner Visa (Subclass 100)

Partner Visa subclasses 309 and 100 are applicable to individuals who are applying for a partner visa but are currently not in Australia.

These subclasses are also called offshore partner visas. And for that, the visa must be applied by the individual while they are outside of Australia. When acquired, this will allow the applicant to travel and live in Australia.

When you hire Keystone Visa and Migration services, our Registered Migration Agent will remove the confusion from your Australian Partner Visa application and help you achieve the result you desire.

The requirements for Partner Visa (subclasses 309 and 100) include:

  • Being in a marriage, de facto relationship or a registered relationship with an:
    • – Australian citizen.
    • – Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • You must be outside of Australia when you apply.

Partner-Visa-Application

Partner Visa Application

Unlike other visa applications, the application process for a Partner Visa in Australia can take a longer time. This is because the process begins with submitting the temporary application and then waiting for two years to apply for the permanent Partner Visa.

For both applications, you need to organise significant documentation. If your application is accepted, you can be granted an Australian Partner Visa, however, the process can take up to three to four years to allow your partner to be a permanent resident in Australia.

What is the Process?

If you are in Australia…
If the applicant is currently in Australia, they will need to apply for Partner Visa subclasses 820 and 801. These two subclasses work together and will both need to be obtained to acquire permanent residency in Australia.

We have outlined the application process below. Please note that during this process, our Registered Migration Agent will help you throughout the entirety of the process and will make the application easy and stress-free.

  1. Gather the documentation and requirements you need to apply.
  2. Apply for subclass 820 while in Australia.
  3. Gain temporary residency first with subclass 820.
  4. After two years from applying for your subclass 820, you will gather additional documentation for the subclass 801 visa application.
  5. You will then be granted your permanent residency on subclass 801.

If you are outside of Australia…
If the applicant is not currently in Australia, they will need to apply for Partner Visa subclasses 309 and 100. To acquire residency in Australia, the applicant will need to apply and acquire both subclasses.

We have outlined every step of the application process. During this, our Registered Migration Agent will assist you through every step to ensure your application is straight forward and stress-free.

  1. Check if you are eligible and gather the required documents needed for application.
  2. Apply for subclass 309 while outside of Australia.
  3. Obtain provisional residency with subclass 309 and arrive in Australia.
  4. Wait two years from applying for the subclass 309 before gathering and providing further documentation for the subclass 100 application.
  5. Receive granted permanent residency on subclass 100.
Partner-Visa-Eligibility

Am I Eligible?

Eligibility for a Partner Visa will vary depending on the situation. However, for all subclasses, you must be in a genuine and exclusive de facto relationship or marriage. And your partner needs to be a citizen or a permanent resident in Australia. They may also be an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Subclass Requirements Partner and Relationship Requirements Additional Needed Requirements

Document Checklist

When applying for a partner visa, there are several documents you will need to provide when you submit your application. Document requirements may change depending on the visa subclass you are applying for. These include several documentations such as:

  • Identity documents
  • Relationship proof documentation for
    • – Joint finance
    • – Joint household
    • – Social matters
    • – Commitment
  • Previous relationship documentation
  • Character documents
  • Documents for any dependents
  • Passport

When preparing your documentation, you can photocopy or scan them to be presented. You must also keep a copy of each document and have all non-English documents translated

If you’re looking to apply for an Australian Partner Visa, or if you need assistance with the process, talk to Keystone Visa and Migration Services. Our migration agent has years of experience in helping couples from many different countries reunite in Australia and specialises in Partner Visa Applications. We’ll help you with every aspect of the process, including organising the necessary documentation and submitting the application. If you’d like to learn more, give us a call on +61 468 838 899 today.

Complete Enquiry Form

Find Out More

Complete the form on this page or talk to our Australian Migration Visa Agent in Sydney on +61 468 838 899 to learn more about Partner Visa and how you can apply today.

Talk to our Australian Partner Visa Migration Agent on +61 468 838 899 to learn more about Australian Partner Visa Requirements and how you can apply for an Australian Partner Visa today.

Frequently asked questions

What is a Partner Visa application?

A partner visa, allows partners in a de facto relationship or a marriage, or registered relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or New Zealand citizen to reside in Australia to live with your partner.

What are the requirements for a partner subclass 820 Visa?

The requirement for a partner visa (820 visa) is to be in a de facto relationship or married, or have your relationship registered, to an Australia citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. The applicant must also be lawfully in Australia when they apply for the subclass 820 (i.e. on a substantive visa or bridging visa). You must have been in your de facto relationship for twelve months or longer prior to the application. You must be in an exclusive relationship to the exclusion of all others.

Note: For the subclass 309 partner visa, you must be outside of Australia when applying and when the visa is determined.

What is the average processing time for an Australian Partner Visa application?

There is no determined processing time as all cases can be different. Average processing of partner visas are currently being published on the Department of Home Affairs website as:

  • 75% of applications: 21 months
  • 90% of applications: 28 months

If you apply in Australia for a partner visa you will be granted a Bridging Visa which will become active when your current visa expires, to allow you to remain in Australia until your partner visa is determined.

Do I have to be married to get a Partner Visa in Australia?

To apply for a partner visa, you do not have to be married; you can also be in a de facto relationship with your partner that has been ongoing for at least 12 months, or have your relationship Registered in a State of Australia that allows relationship registration.

Do I need to live with my partner for a Partner Visa in Australia?

You need to be able to demonstrate a mutual comittment to the exclusion of all others. You must be either in a defacto relationship (for at least 12 months) or have your relationship Registered in a State of Australia that accepts partner registrations or be married. You must also be able to demonstrate that you live together or that circumstances apply that prevent you living together.

What is the length of a partner subclass 820 Visa?

The partner visa (820 visa) is an onshore temporary visa allowing the applicant to remain in Australia with their partner. Two years after the subclass 820 visa is applied for, the applicant can re-submit their information for the determination of the Subclass 801 permanent residency partner visa.  Applicants who apply for the Subclass 820 visa will be granted a Bridging Visa to allow them to remain in Australia while their subclass 820 is determined after their current visa has expired.

partner-visa-lawyers-australia
skilled-migration-lawyer-sydney
partner-visa-agent-sydney
Make an enquiry

Fill out the form and we will contact you as soon as possible.