Marriage-image

Partner Visa Australia (Subclasses 820 and 801)

Partners of Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents can apply for an Australian Partner/Spouse Visa if they are married or living in a defacto relationship.

Australian Partner Visa applications and requirements can be complicated. Let us assist you by removing the confusion applying a Partner Visa for Australia and making it easier for you.

Requirements for Australian Partner Visa

To get this visa, you must be married or in a de facto relationship with an:

  • Australian citizen
  • Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • You must be in Australia when you apply.
airplane-blur-close-up

Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) and Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100)

This visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel to and live in Australia.

You might be able to get the Provisional Partner Visa or Partner Migrant Visa if you are married or in a de facto relationship with an:

  • Australian citizen
  • Australian permanent resident
  • or Eligible New Zealand citizen
  • You must be outside Australia when you apply.

Find Out More

Complete the form on this page or talk to our Australian Migration Visa Agent in Sydney on +61 (02) 8091 3881 to learn more about Partner Visa and how you can apply today.

Talk to our Australian Partner Visa Migration Agent on +61 (02) 8091 3881 to learn more about Australian Partner Visa Requirements and how you can apply for an Australian Partner Visa today.